CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139

Mr. Adam S Ferrif
Earthcare LLC
3311 East Powell Avenue
Evansville, IN 47714

RE: The tariff classification of Biochar turkey litter from Russia

Dear Mr. Ferrif:

In your letter dated December 30, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is turkey litter which has undergone a process to make a substance known as biochar. Biochar is a charcoal like substance produced from agricultural, forestry, animal, and human wastes in a high temperature, oxygen deprived environment. The turkey litter for the item in question is said to be made up of a mixture of bedding material, turkey droppings, grain, feathers, and other organic materials. The biochar turkey litter will be imported in sacks and has a fine powdery appearance.

The applicable subheading for the biochar turkey litter will be 3802.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Activated carbon; activated natural mineral products; animal black, including spent animal black: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division